Introduction to Newsletter
We are presenting the first Newsletter of the Georgian Respiratory Association and Georgian Association of Allergology and Clinical Immunology.
Joint activities of these two professional associations have originated by the initiative of Revaz Sepiashvili, president of World Immunopathology Organization, president of CIS Society of Allergology and Immunology, in October 2004, in Tbilisi, after the II European Asthma Congress.
Arrangement of scientific conferences in different parts of Georgia with participation of leading specialists of the country was determined.
The first joint conference was held in Tskaltubo, on October 28, 2004 at the National Institute of Allergology, Asthma and Clinical Immunology of the Georgian Academy of Sciences. More then 100 doctors from Imereti Region attended the conference.
The second conference was held in Batumi, on April, 1-2, 2005. About 300 doctors from Ajara Region attended the conference. We hope our organization will substantially be increased after regional conferences.
The GRA has international plans as well. In April 2005 in Antalya, Turkey, were established Forum of Eurasia and Mediterranean Thoracic Societies (FEMTOS). The aim of the Forum is to develop professional, scientific and social relations among national Thoracic Societies of the countries in Eurasia and Mediterranean region; to maintain cooperation and coordination in the activities of developing lung health and pulmonary medicine in the countries of the region. We are pride to mention that GRA was one of the active supporters of the creation of the Forum. GRA has its representative in General Assembly of the FEMTOS, this will promote further development of our international collaboration.
Another direction of international activities is collaboration with the European Respiratory Society (ERS). Since 1995 Georgian doctors are members of this one of the biggest professional organization in Europe. For today more than 30 Georgian doctors are members of the ERS. Our goal is to represent the Georgian Respiratory Association and Georgian Association of Allergology and Clinical Immunology on the ERS Annual Congress in 2006 or 2007 as a National Society's Village. This will be our great achievement and international recognition of our professional activity.
In the first, 2004/2005 Autumn/winter, NEWSLETTER of Georgian Respiratory Association and Georgian Allergology and Clinical Immunology Association we represent Tskaltubo conference materials and information provided by our sponsors.